Seeley Swan to Welcome

Communities | Recreation | Real Estate | Events | Lodging | Local History | Churches | Businesses | News & Features


Girls third, boys fourth at
Invitational Track Meet


April 13, 2000
Seeley Swan Pathfinder
Seeley Lake, Montana

Shyanne Feucht was second in the discus. Bobby Clark wins both hurdle events.

 

Deborah Cahoon outraces Drummond for a win in the 100 hurdles.

 

Photos by Sky Vernon



Seeley-Swan High School athletes turned in some outstanding individual performances at their own Invitational Track Meet in Missoula last weekend with the girls finishing third and the boys fourth.

Four first place finishes helped account for the SSHS girls finishing in third place in a tight meet which saw Superior winning it with 91 points, Plains second with 87, Seeley Swan third at 81, Drummond 75, Conrad 65, Hot Springs 60, Cascade 56, Alberton 28, and St. Ignatius 4.

Marlee Brown was first in the 200 in a time of 27:06. Brown also finished second in the 100 in a time of 13.31.

Kelly Duntz outran everyone for several minutes, winning the 3,200 in 13:11.39. Duntz also was fifth in the 800 with a time of 3:07.95.

Deborah Cahoon snagged first in the 100 hurdles with a winning time of 17.28. Cahoon also finished fifth in the high jump at 4'-6".

Abbie Christianson claimed the javelin throw with a winning toss of 100-1. She also placed fifth in the long ljump at 12-9 1/2.

Shannon O'Brien finished second in the 300 hurdles in a tme of 54.98. O'Brien also finished sixth in the 200 in 30.99.

Shyanne Feucht placed second in the discus with a throw of 103-5. Feucht also finished fifth in the shot put at 29-3.

The girls' relay team was third in the 1,600 relay with a time of 5:06.40.

The SSHS boys were fourth in team points behind first place Cascade 120, Plains 77, Drummond 76, SSHS 59, Superior 49, Conrad 47, Hot Springs 30, Alberton 6, St. Ignatius 1.

Bobby Clark dominated the hurdles, winning the 100 hurdles in 16.23 and the 300 hurdles in 41.97. Clark also finished second in the 200 in 23.90, and had another second place in the long jump at 19-5 1/2.

Kaleb Johnson accounted for the team's other first place win when he took the pole vault with a vault of 12 feet. Johnson also finished fifth in the 200 in 24.50, and was sixth in the triple jump at 36-9 1/4.

Lane Dellwo was fifth in the 800 with a time of 2:16.21.

Chris Anderson was third in the javelin with a mark of 158-9.

The boys' relay team was third in the 400 relay in 47.49.

 

Return to April, 2000 News Contents Page
Return to News Index Page